Suprenant v. City of New Britain
[…] After the second examination, he was found to be qualified for the position. These preemployment physical examinations revealed evidence that the plaintiff suffered from hypertension, but no evidence of heart disease was found. 2 The plaintiff became disabled due to heart disease and was out of work from January 6, 1985, through and including December 15, 1985. He first became aware that he suffered from heart disease on January 16, 1985.

The plaintiff commenced this action to receive benefits under General Statutes § 7-433c for his disability due to heart disease. Section 7-433c provides in pertinent part that a member of a paid fire department may receive benefits for disability or death caused by hypertension or heart disease if he or she "successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease...." After a formal hearing, the commissioner issued a finding and award granting the plaintiff such benefits.