Surgitek, Inc. v. Adams
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.021(2) (Vernon 1988). If we interpret section 15.003(c) in the limited manner advocated by plaintiffs, subsections (a)(2)--(a)(4) would be meaningless to a trial court attempting to determine proper joinder.

We overrule plaintiffs' sole cross-point and assume jurisdiction to consider the merits of appellants' points of error one and two.

In this case of first impression, our initial inquiry concerns the applicable standard of review. Appellants claim a de novo review is proper, while the plaintiffs urge that factual sufficiency is the proper standard.

Section 15.003(c)(1) specifically provides that "[t]he court of appeals shall determine whether the joinder or intervention is proper based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard." We therefore do not review the trial court's determination as to whether joinder was proper under an abuse of discretion standard, nor do we merely weigh the evidence to determine whether it is sufficiently substantial to support that determination.