Sweatt v. Department of Corrections
[…] During his incarceration and after his parole on June 1, 1996, plaintiff worked at various jobs that accommodated his injury-related limitations on stair climbing, standing, and lifting. All indications in the record suggest that plaintiff was a willing and able worker within his limitations. When plaintiff was released from prison, the statutory prohibition of § 361 no longer applied, that is, under the WDCA plaintiff was again entitled to disability benefits.

Effective March 25, 1996, the Legislature amended the DOC statute to prohibit defendant from hiring felons. M.C.L. § 791.205a. The statute specifically provides:

(1) Beginning on the effective date of this section, an individual who has been convicted of a felony, or who is subject to any pending felony charges, shall not be employed by or appointed to a position in the department.

* * *

(3) This section does not apply to a person employed by or appointed to a position in the department before the effective date of this section.