In re Walsh
[…] For example, the garnishee is to "withhold" the amount attached before paying the exempted amount "at the time ... earnings are normally paid." Wyo. Stat. Ann § 1-15-408(a). That is not language directed to a bank holding a debtor's deposits. Further, the statute requires that income withholding orders for child support, which orders attach to "payments" due to an obligor, continue to have priority. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-6-201 et seq. (LexisNexis 2003). Clearly, this is a statutory construct designed to reach monies not yet paid to the debtor.
[¶ 6] The same is true of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-14-505(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2003), which concerns garnishments resulting from consumer credit transactions. Under that statute, certain amounts are exempt from garnishment where "the earnings of an individual are required to be withheld for payment of a debt." (Emphasis added.) The legislative intent is clear on the face of both Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-15-408(a) and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-14-505(a)(ii)—these statutes deal with unpaid wages or other earnings. They do not deal with wages or other earnings that have made their way into a debtor's bank account.