T-Mobile W. LLC v. City of S.F.
[…] at issue.4 It alleges the Ordinance and implementing regulations are preempted by section 7901 and violate section 7901.1. Under section 7901, "telephone corporations may construct ... telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters."5 According to plaintiffs, section 7901 preempted the Ordinance to the extent it allowed the City to condition permit approval on aesthetic considerations.

Section 7901.1 sets out the Legislature’s intent, "consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed." (§ 7901.1, subd. (a).) But section 7901.1 also provides that, to be considered reasonable, the control exercised "shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner." (§ 7901.1, subd. (b).) Plaintiffs alleged the Ordinance violated subdivision (b) of section 7901.1 by treating wireless providers differently from other telephone corporations.