Tafel v. State
[…] Because forfeiture proceedings are against property, the proceedings are civil in rem matters. State v. Rumfolo, 545 S.W.2d 752, 754 (Tex. 1976) ; see, e.g., Fant v. State, 931 S.W.2d 299, 307 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) ; State v. Meyers, 328 S.W.2d 321, 325 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1959, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ; McKee v. State, 318 S.W.2d 113, 118 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1958, writ ref'd n.r.e.). We conclude that jurisdiction is proper in this Court.

We next consider whether the trial court's forfeiture orders made pursuant to article 18.19(e) are valid when they were based on Tafel's conviction under Chapter 46 of the Penal Code.

Article 18.19 addresses the disposition of seized weapons under two distinct circumstances: "Weapons seized in connection with an offense involving the use of a weapon or an offense under Penal Code Chapter 46." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.19(a). Subsection (e) specifies the procedures and requirements regarding forfeiture for weapons seized in connection with the first basis for forfeiture—an offense involving the use of a weapon: