Talarico v. Talarico
[…] Rivera, 10 So. 3d 193, 195 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009).
In order "[t]o justify modification, the [petitioning] parent carries an ‘extraordinary burden’ to prove the occurrence of a substantial and material change in circumstances since the original custody order's entry." Bartolotta, 687 So. 2d at 1386 (citation omitted). The demonstrated change in circumstances must have "adversely affect[ed] the welfare of the children." Young v. Hector, 740 So. 2d 1153, 1173 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998) (en banc) (Schwartz, C.J., dissenting) (citations omitted).
Section 61.13(2)(c), Florida Statutes, governs shared parental responsibility, and mandates consideration of numerous factors, among them "[t]he reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient intelligence, understanding, and experience to express a preference." § 61.13(3)(i), Fla. Stat. (2019). Nonetheless, it is axiomatic that "[n]o person who is a party to a divorce proceeding—litigant, counsel, or chancellor—relishes the spectacle of a child testifying in open court as to his or her preference for one parent over another." Haase v.