Tanguay v. State
[…] Second, the State argues that because section 916.34, Florida Statutes,1 does not expressly provide a time limit within which the State must file the commitment petition, the State is only required to file the petition upon receipt of the multidisciplinary team's assessment whether that be before or after the expiration of the person's sentence.

We agree. There was no "in custody" requirement in the statute conferring jurisdiction in the circuit court which conditioned jurisdiction on the petitioner being "in custody" on the date the petition was filed. To the contrary, section 916.35(1) states, "If the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall direct that the person be taken into custody and held in an appropriate secure...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • In re Detention of Keeney
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Washington
    • October 23, 2007
    ...that there was no procedural mechanism to seek civil commitment in cases where the defendant was not in custody. See Tanguay v.