Tanner v. Commonwealth
[…] Additionally, however, "venue is proper in the jurisdiction where the direct and immediate result" of the illegal act occurred. Kelso v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 134, 138, 710 S.E.2d 470 (2011). A person may be charged in the place where his actions cause harm, regardless of whether he is present in that jurisdiction when he commits the act that triggers the harm. Spiker v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 466, 471, 711 S.E.2d 228 (2011) (citing Jaynes v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 443, 452, 666 S.E.2d 303 (2008) ).

Here, the offense at issue was obstruction of justice in violation of Code § 18.2-460(C). The indictment charged the appellant with "knowingly attempt[ing] to intimidate or impede a witness lawfully engaged in her duty, or to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court relating to a violation of a violent felony offense (attempted arson)." Thus, the indictment alternatively charged both means by which Code § 18.2-460(C) may be violated.2