Tarrant Cnty. v. Carter-Jones
[…] Sykes, 136 S.W.3d 635, 638 (Tex. 2004). Relevant to this case, the TTCA provides a limited immunity waiver for personal injuries caused by the condition or use of tangible personal or real property if Texas law would impose liability on a private person for the same condition or use. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (stating that a "governmental unit" is liable for "personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law"), § 101.025 (West 2011) (providing that "[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter" and that "[a] person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter"); see also id. § 101.001(3)(B) (West Supp. 2017) (defining "governmental unit" to include counties).

Merely referring to the TTCA in a petition does not establish an immunity waiver under the act. See Tex. Dep't of Transp. v.