Tarrant Reg'l Water Dist. v. Johnson
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2). "Liability for premises defects is implied under section 101.021(2) because a premises defect arises from a condition existing on real property." Haltom City , 380 S.W.3d at 845 (quoting Perez v. City of Dallas , 180 S.W.3d 906, 910 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2005, no pet.) ).

But even if a plaintiff has pleaded claims for which immunity is waived under section 101.021, the TTCA nevertheless contains specific exemptions from that waiver. Univ. of Tex. at San Antonio v. Trevino , 153 S.W.3d 58, 61 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2002, no pet.). Section 101.056 of the TTCA exempts from section 101.021's waiver of immunity a "governmental unit's decision not to perform an act[,] or ... its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act[,] if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056(2) (West 2011); Brazoria Cty. v. Van Gelder , 304 S.W.3d 447, 453 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied). Whether a governmental activity is discretionary for TTCA purposes is a question of law. State v.