Taylor-Hurley v. Mingo County Bd. of Educ.
[…] At first blush, the inclusion of "multiclassification" among the classification titles set forth in § 18A-4-8(i) would seem to support the BOE's argument that the Legislature intended to make multiclassification a separate employment category. West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b para. 4 (1996) expressly provides, in relevant part, that "each class title listed in [§ 18A-4-8] shall be considered a separate classification category of employment for service personnel, except for those class titles having Roman numeral designations, which shall be considered a single classification of employment." In accord with this language, the Grievance Board at one time determined, based in part upon an interpretation placed upon the statute by the State Superintendent of Schools, that "multi-classified positions are separate and apart from their individual assignments and that those...