Tennessee Manufactured Housing Ass'n v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville
[…] Mr. Parker asserts that his manufactured home was protected by Tenn.Code Ann. § 13-24-201 and could not, therefore, be excluded from an R-20 district. The city, on the other hand, insists that Mr. Parker's manufactured home was not protected by Tenn.Code Ann. § 13-24-201. Accordingly, we must decide whether a double-wide manufactured home is a structure entitled to Tenn.Code Ann. § 13-24-201's protection.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 13-24-201 provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary, no power or authority granted by this Code to regulate zoning or land use planning shall be used to exclude the placement of a residential dwelling on land designated for residential use solely because the dwelling is partially or completely constructed in a manufacturing facility; provided, however, that the term "residential dwelling" as used in this part shall not apply to factory-manufactured mobile homes constructed as a single self-contained unit and mounted on a single chassis, and as further defined in § 68-36-202(2), (4), and (8), nor shall this chapter have any