Tennessee Manufactured Housing Ass'n v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville
[…] Courts should also limit their consideration of an unambiguous statute to the words of the statute itself. Neff v. Cherokee Ins. Co., 704 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Tenn.1986); Montgomery v. Hoskins, 222 Tenn. 45, 47, 432 S.W.2d 654, 655 (1968). In doing so, they should presume that the General Assembly chose its words carefully, Tidwell v. Servomation-Willoughby Co., 483 S.W.2d 98, 100 (Tenn.1972), and they should give these words their natural and ordinary meaning. State v. Williams, 690 S.W.2d 517, 529 (Tenn.1985); Mercy v. Olsen, 672 S.W.2d 196, 198 (Tenn.1984).

Tenn.Code Ann. § 13-24-201 does not afford protection to

"factory-manufactured mobile homes constructed as a single self-contained unit and mounted on a single chassis, and as further defined in § 68-36-202(2), (4), and (8)." 5

According to Mr. Parker's interpretation of these words, the exclusion does not apply to his double-wide manufactured home because it is not "constructed as a single self-contained unit and mounted on a single chassis." The city, on the contrary, insists that Mr.