Terrell v. State
[…] Alvin M. Owsley, Asst. Atty. Gen., for the State.

MORROW, P. J.

The appellant was convicted of wife desertion. See Penal Code, tit. 11, c. 9a.

In one of the subdivisions of the statute the wife is made a competent witness against her husband charged with this offense. See article 640c. This is not an amendment to article 795 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, wherein it is said that husband and wife "shall, in no case, testify against each other, except in a criminal prosecution for an offense committed by one against the other." Section 36, art. 3 of the Constitution, declaring "no law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but * * * the section * * * amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length," is not applicable. Article 640c is complete within itself. Its effect may be to restrict the operation of article 795, but this alone does not render it obnoxious to the clause of the Constitution mentioned. The question is settled by the decisions of this court and the Supreme Court.