Testa v. Janssen
[…] Killiam, 320 F.Supp. 1182 (S.D. N.Y.1970). Also, the reference in section 1400(a) to "may be found" does not impose a greater finding of presence than is required to obtain jurisdiction over a corporate defendant. Boltons Trading Corp. v. Killiam, supra at 1183. Therefore, if a non-resident corporation is amenable to process under the forum's long-arm statute, in personam jurisdiction and venue are extant. Time, Inc. v. Manning, 366 F.2d 690 (5th Cir. 1966); Droke House Publishers, Inc. v. Aladdin District Corp., 352 F.Supp. 1062 (N.D.Georgia 1972).

Plaintiffs rely on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a)(1)(iii) as the basis for personal jurisdiction over Big Apple. That section provides:

General rule.—A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person (or the personal representative of a deceased individual who would be subject to jurisdiction under this subsection if not deceased) who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person:
(1) Transacting any business in this Commonwealth. Without excluding other acts which may constitute transacting business in this Commonwealth, any of the following shall constitute transacting business for the purpose of this paragraph:
* * * * * *
(iii) The shipping of merchandise directly or indirectly into or through this Commonwealth.

Pursuant to an agreement with Broadcast Music, Inc. (BMI) that runs through June of 1980, Big Apple assigned to BMI the right to perform and license others to perform all musical compositions in which it owns or holds a copyright.