Texas Dept. of Public Safety v. Alford
[…] Vasquez v. State, 477 S.W.2d 629, 632 (Tex. Crim.App.1972) (citing Gryger v. Burke, 334 U.S. 728, 68 S.Ct. 1256, 92 L.Ed. 1683 (1948), and Graham v. West Virginia, 224 U.S. 616, 32 S.Ct. 583, 56 L.Ed. 917 (1912)).

Finally, Alford argues that the evidence does not support suspension of his license. "[C]ourts review administrative license suspension decisions under the substantial evidence standard." Mireles v. Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety, 9 S.W.3d 128, 131 (Tex.1999); see TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.047 ("Chapter 524 governs an appeal from an action of the department, following an administrative hearing under this chapter, in suspending or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
132 cases
  • Newton v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 13 d3 Junho d3 2007
    ...rev'd, 216 S.W.3d 819 (2006); Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Alford, 154 S.W.3d 133 (Tex.