Thompson v. City of Austin
[…] II. TEXAS COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS ACT (TCHRA)

Now that we have determined that the Council did not remove appellants from office, the primary issue underlying this appeal is whether the Council violated the TCHRA in its failure to reappoint Thompson and Wood as municipal court judges. In their first point of error, Thompson and Wood assert that the Council violated sections 21.051 and 21.055 of the TCHRA by discriminating and retaliating against them when it did not reappoint them as municipal court judges. The relevant portion of section 21.051 of the TCHRA states:

[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment....

Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.051 (West 1996). Appellants also assert a claim under section 21.055, which states:

[a]n employer ... commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer ... retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint....

Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.055. The TCHRA includes "municipality" in its definition of "employer." Tex.