Thompson v. City of Austin
[…] The relevant portion of section 21.051 of the TCHRA states:

[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment....

Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.051 (West 1996). Appellants also assert a claim under section 21.055, which states:

[a]n employer ... commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer ... retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint....

Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.055. The TCHRA includes "municipality" in its definition of "employer." Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.002(8)(D). The term "employee" is defined as an individual employed by an employer with an exception that does not apply here. Tex.