Thompson v. Department of Corrections
[…] But when, as here, an otherwise moot case presents important issues that are "capable of repetition, yet evading review" (Southern Pacific Terminal Co. v. ICC (1911) 219 U.S. 498, 515, 31 S.Ct. 279, 55 L.Ed. 310; see also NBC Subsidiary (KNBC-TV), Inc. v. Superior Court (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1178, 1190, fn. 6, 86 Cal.Rptr.2d 778, 980 P.2d 337; Alfredo A. v. Superior Court (1994) 6 Cal.4th 1212, 1219, 26 Cal. Rptr.2d 623, 865 P.2d 56), we may resolve the issues. The questions presented here ordinarily arise just before execution, when the time to review them is limited.

II

Article VI, section 11 of the California Constitution provides: "The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction . .. and in other causes prescribed by statute." (Italics added.) When plaintiffs filed this action, Thompson was under a judgment of death. Plaintiffs challenged not the legality of that judgment but the time at which Thompson's spiritual adviser of choice had to leave him before the execution.