Thompson v. Department of Corrections
[…] The United States Supreme Court's denial of Thompson's federal habeas corpus petition concluded those proceedings. (Calderon v. Thompson (1998) 523 U.S. 538, 118 S.Ct. 1489, 140 L.Ed.2d 728.) The Superior Court of Orange County (where defendant's capital trial was held) then scheduled a new execution date of July 14, 1998.

On May 13, 1998, the Court of Appeal dismissed defendants' appeal pertaining to the superior court's preliminary injunction, holding that the matter was within this court's exclusive jurisdiction under article VI, section 11 of the California Constitution. That provision states in pertinent part: "The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced." We granted defendants' petition for review, but we did not stay either Thompson's execution or the superior court's preliminary injunction. The execution occurred on July 14, 1998, as scheduled.

Because Thompson has been executed, we could dismiss this proceeding as moot.