Thoreson v. Penthouse Intern., Ltd.
[…] American Home Prods., 58 N.Y.2d 293, 307, 461 N.Y.S.2d 232, 448 N.E.2d 86).

It is clear that, in a proceeding brought before the New York State Division of Human Rights, "the agency may award only compensatory--not exemplary--damages" (Matter of New York City Tr. Auth. v. State Div. of Human Rights, supra, 78 N.Y.2d at 216, 573 N.Y.S.2d 49, 577 N.E.2d 40). However, Executive Law § 297(9) provides: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be appropriate", except under certain circumstances not relevant to this matter. At issue is whether the Legislature, by employing this language, intended punitive damages to be awarded in an action brought before a court.

The liability created by the Executive Law is unknown at common law.