Tidelands Life Ins. Co. v. Franco, 13-85-446-CV
[…] We rejected the same argument by the same appellant in Tidelands Life Insurance Co. v. Harris, 675 S.W.2d 224, 227 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.). As in that case, Choate orally held himself out as a Tidelands agent, and the insurance application form referred to him as their agent. The finding of the trial court that Choate acted with actual, apparent, and implied authority has ample support in the record.

Appellant next contends that insufficient evidence exists to find that Choate's actions were the producing cause of appellee's damages. The DTPA, § 17.46(b)(12), expressly prohibits "representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve...." Appellee's testimony in this DTPA action was that agent Choate told her that her present coverage under another health policy and her pre-existing gall bladder condition would be "no problem," that she would be covered anyway. The testimony was not controverted.