Time Warner Entertainment Co. v. Six Flags Over Georgia
[…] Money, 2 Wils. 205, 95 Eng. Rep. 768 (K.B.1763). See Seaboard Air-Line R. v. Miller, 5 Ga.App. 402, 405, 63 S.E. 299 (1908). The King's Bench in Huckle opined that "it is very dangerous for the judges to intermeddle in damages for torts; it must be a glaring case indeed of outrageous damages in a tort, and which all mankind at first blush must think so, to induce a court to grant a new trial for excessive damages." See Seaboard, 5 Ga. App. at 405, 63 S.E. 299, quoting Huckle. This principle underlies OCGA § 51-12-12(a), pertaining to court interference with damages awards generally: "The question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; and the court should not interfere with the jury's verdict unless the damages awarded by the jury are clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to be inconsistent with...

To continue reading

Request your trial
41 cases
  • Carr v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • March 7, 2022
    ... ... The STATE. A21A1391 Court of Appeals of Georgia.