Title, Ballot Title, and Submission Clause, Summary for 1997-98 No. 30, Matter of, 97SA319
[…] A. Jurisdiction of the Title Board

In In re Proposed Initiative # 26 Concerning School Impact Fees, 954 P.2d 586, 591 (Colo.1998), we held that the Board has jurisdiction under section 1-40-106(1), 1 C.R.S. (1997), to meet between June and a November election to act on proposed initiatives which will not be considered for the ballot in that same year.

That statutory provision contains two bars, neither of which is applicable here. The first bar of section 1-40-106(1) prevents the Board from meeting between a November election and the first Wednesday in December: "The first meeting of the title Board shall be held no sooner than the first Wednesday in December after an election." With regard to a measure which could qualify for that same year's ballot, the second bar provides that the Board cannot meet, except for rehearing petitions heard within forty-eight hours, after "the third Wednesday in May in the year in which the measure is to be voted on." § 1-40-106(1), 1