Tolbert v. State, S90A1425
[…] 2. (a) "Whether to grant the motion [for a second psychiatric examination] was in the discretion of the trial court ... [Cit.]." Smith v. State, 245 Ga. 44, 46(2), 262 S.E.2d 806 (1980). That determination "will not be overturned unless an abuse of discretion is shown [Cit.]." Cunningham v. State, 248 Ga. 558, 560(4), 284 S.E.2d 390 (1981).

(b) When Tolbert filed notice of his insanity defense, the court was required under the terms of OCGA § 17-7-130.1 to appoint "at least one psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the defendant and to testify at the trial." A court-appointed medical expert cannot be classified as an agent of the state, but must be considered as an independent and impartial witness.