Tolbert v. State, S90A1425
[…] 10 cases
  • Bright v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • March 17, 1995
    ...to OCGA § 17-7-130.1, the trial court appointed a psychiatrist "to examine [him] and to testify at the trial." Tolbert v. State, 260 Ga. 527, 528(2)(b), 397 S.E.2d 439 (1990). Despite the majority's reasoning, there is no authority which would preclude the trial court from ordering that the......
  • Brannan v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • March 25, 2002
    ...the State and, therefore, that he was not the neutral court-appointed expert contemplated by OCGA § 17-7-130.1. See Tolbert v. State, 260 Ga. 527, 528, 397 S.E.2d 439 (1990) ("A court-appointed medical expert cannot be classified as an agent of the state, but must be considered as an indepe......
  • Waldrip v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • March 10, 1997
    ...to object did not constitute waiver of this issue, the witness explained that under this Court's opinion in Tolbert v. State, 260 Ga. 527, 528(1)(b), 397 S.E.2d 439 (1990), he was required to be independent and 6. Appellant contends that the trial court erred by repeatedly allowing the Stat......
  • Henry v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • October 16, 1995
    ...illnesses. After the State presented expert witnesses in rebuttal, the trial court, relying on OCGA § 17-7-130.1 and Tolbert v. State, 260 Ga. 527, 397 S.E.2d 439 (1990), cert. denied, 500 U.S. 921, 111 S.Ct. 2025, 114 L.Ed.2d 111 (1991) called and examined Dr. Trice. Henry contends the tri......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT