Torgerson v. State
[…] Torgerson did not appeal the plea or sentence, but did file a timely rule 3.850 motion.

At the heart of Torgerson's motion is the allegation that the statute of limitations had run out on August 15, 2004, three years after the victim turned 16 years old. There is no dispute that the victim turned 16 on August 15, 2001, nor any dispute that Torgerson was arrested on June 9, 2005. The lower court relied upon the 2001 version of section 775.15(7), Florida Statutes, which provides that the statute of limitations for the charged crimes does not begin to run "until the victim has reached the age of 18 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency . . . whichever occurs earlier." § 775.15(7), Fla. Stat. (2001). Previously, the statute of limitations read: "If the victim [of these applicable crimes] is under the age of 16, the applicable period of limitation, if any, does not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of 16 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency . . . whichever occurs earlier." § 775.15(7), Fla. Stat. (2000).