Watson-Wojewski v. Wojewski
[…] Id. As a result, we must reverse and remand to the circuit court for sufficient findings on the child support figure to allow us meaningful review of Paul's contentions. See Grode v. Grode, 1996 SD 15, ¶ 29, 543 N.W.2d 795, 803 (failure to make adequate findings constitutes reversible error).

[¶ 20.] After reviewing Tyler's budget, however, we are compelled to provide some guidance to the circuit court on remand. The first point of guidance concerns any items of Tyler's budget which relate solely to her needs. Under SDCL 25-7-6.9, the trial court is to establish child support "at an appropriate level, taking into account the actual needs and standard of living of the child." SDCL 25-7-6.9 (emphasis added). The custodial parent has the burden of proving his or her claimed expenses reflect the child's needs and standard of living. Ochs v. Nelson, 538 N.W.2d 527, 530 (S.D.1995) (citing Jones v. Jones, 472 N.W.2d 782, 785 (S.D. 1991)).