Town of Canton v. Cadle Props. of Conn., Inc.
[…] Whether § 12-163a mandates that a receiver pay utility bills incurred by a tenant or former tenant occupying the property in question is an issue "of statutory construction subject to plenary review and well established principles." Canton v. Cadle Properties of Connecticut, Inc. , supra, 316 Conn. at 856, 114 A.3d 1191. General Statutes § 1-2z instructs that "[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." See Rainforest Cafe, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue Services , 293 Conn. 363, 372–81, 977 A.2d 650 (2009) (engaging in statutory analysis pursuant to § 1-2z ).