Town of Vernon v. Waukesha County
[…] The Town of Vernon appeals the denial of its request for attorney fees. The Town of Eagle appeals from that part of the judgment denying retroactive effect of the judgment.

It is undisputed that a county board has only such powers as are expressly conferred upon it or necessarily implied from those expressly given. Dodge County v. Kaiser, 243 Wis. 551, 557, 11 N.W.2d 348, 350 (1943). The issue before us is what powers are expressly conferred upon the County under sec. 83.025(1).

Section 83.025(1), Stats., provides:

County trunk highways. (1) The systems of county trunk highways heretofore selected by county boards and approved by the department of transportation are hereby validated. Changes may be made in the county trunk system by the county board if it deems that the public good is best served by making such changes. The county board in making such changes may order the county highway committee to lay out new highways and acquire the interests necessary by the procedures under s. 83.08. Such systems, however, may be altered or increased only with the consent of the department of transportation. The county board, or the county highway committee, shall, by conference with the boards or highway committees of adjoining counties, or otherwise, cause their respective systems to join so as to make continuous lines of travel between the counties. Any highway which is a part of the county trunk system shall, by virtue thereof, be a portion of the system of county aid highways. Any city or village street or portion thereof selected as a portion of such system prior to May 1, 1939, shall be a portion of such system. All streets or highways in any city or village over which is routed a county trunk highway or forming connections through such city or village between portions of the county trunk highway system shall be a part of such system unless the governing body of the city or village, by resolution, removes such street or highway from the county trunk system, but such removal shall apply only to that portion of any street or highway which is situated wholly within the city or village. In counties having a population of 500,000 or more the county board may remove from the county trunk highway system any part thereof which lies within an incorporated village or city, but such removal shall not be effected until one year after annexation proceeding affecting the area in question has become final.