Traverse City Record-Eagle v. Traverse City Area Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] MCL 15.268 provides:

A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes:
(a) To consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, or to consider a periodic personnel evaluation of, a public officer, employee, staff member, or individual agent, if the named person requests a closed hearing. A person requesting a closed hearing may rescind the request at any time, in which case the matter at issue shall be considered after the rescission only in open sessions. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 15.267(2) provides that "[a] separate set of minutes shall be taken by the clerk or the designated secretary of the public body at the closed session. These minutes shall be retained by the clerk of the public body, are not available to the public , and shall only be disclosed if required by a civil action filed under [ MCL 15.270 ], [ MCL 15.271 ], or [ MCL 15.273 ]."4 (Emphasis added.) These minutes are not disclosable to the public under a FOIA request; only a court order can require their disclosure. Titus v. Shelby Charter Twp. , 226 Mich. App. 611, 615, 574 N.W.2d 391 (1997).