Traverse City Record-Eagle v. Traverse City Area Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The purpose of FOIA is for people to "be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process." MCL 15.231(2).

Our Legislature created numerous exemptions to the general rule of disclosure. See MCL 15.243. Relevant to this appeal are "[r]ecords or information specifically described and exempted from disclosure by statute ." MCL 15.243(1)(d) (emphasis added). One such exemption described by statute applies to minutes of a closed meeting conducted under the OMA. Normally, the minutes of open meetings held by public bodies are disclosable to the public. See MCL 15.269. The same is not true of the minutes for closed meetings.

MCL 15.268 provides:

A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes:
(a) To consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, or to consider a periodic personnel evaluation of, a public officer, employee, staff member, or individual agent, if the named person requests a closed hearing. A person requesting a closed hearing may rescind the request at any time, in which case the matter at issue shall be considered after the rescission only in open sessions. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 15.267(2) provides that "[a] separate set of minutes shall be taken by the clerk or the designated secretary of the public body at the closed session.