Travis Pruitt & Associates, P.C. v. Hooper
[…] Mikart, Inc., 167 Ga.App. 425, 426-427, 306 S.E.2d 420 (1983); Morgan v. S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc., 72 Ga.App. 444, 446, 33 S.E.2d 915 (1945); Healthdyne, Inc. v. Odom, 173 Ga.App. 184, 185, 325 S.E.2d 847 (1984).

The clear rule in Georgia — as established in the above cited decisions of this Court and the Supreme Court of Georgia — is that an employer cannot, by ratification, assume liability for the tortious acts of an employee done for purely personal reasons entirely disconnected from the employer's business. Moreover, the rule has a statutory basis in Georgia as set forth in OCGA § 51-1-12, which limits ratification liability by providing that: "By ratification of a tort committed for his own benefit, the ratifier becomes as liable as if he had commanded that it be committed." (Emphasis supplied). The special concurrence does not dispute the decisions establishing the rule or the statutory basis for it, but apparently seeks to create an exception to the rule in sexual harassment cases.