Treadway v. State
[…] Treadway challenges the validity of these two statutes, specifically contending that these statutes violate Missouri Constitution, article III, section 40(30), dealing with prohibitions against passage of a local or special law where a general law could be applicable, and article VI, section 8, dealing with classification of counties.

Missouri's Vehicle Emissions Testing Statutes are General Laws

Article III, section 40(30) of the Missouri Constitution provides that "[t]he general assembly shall not pass any local or special law ... where a general law can be made applicable." Whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined. Id. The issue of whether a statute is, on its face, a special law or local law depends on the whether the classification is open-ended. Tillis v.