Treadway v. State
[…] Louis region. Joseph Treadway challenges these sections, asserting that they violate the constitutional restriction on local or special legislation, article III, section 40(30) of the Missouri Constitution, and the constitutional provision related to classification of counties in article VI, section 8. The circuit court granted summary judgment in the state's favor.

AFFIRMED.

Court en banc holds: 1. Missouri's vehicle emissions testing statutes are general laws because they are open-ended and rationally related to legitimate purposes. Article III, section 40(30) of the Missouri Constitution provides that "[t]he general assembly shall not pass any local or special law ... where a general law can be made applicable." Sections 307.366 and 643.305 employ open-ended criteria, identifying the counties by factors that change such as by reference to county classification, population, charter status and nonattainment criteria. The fact that currently the statute applies only to the St.