Treesh v. Directv, Inc., No. 2006-CA-001983-MR (Ky. App. 9/7/2007)
[…] The trial court held § 602 of the Telecommunications Act of 19962 preempts KRS 160.614(3) as it applies to DBS providers. After our review of the record and briefs of each of the parties (including an amicus curiae brief filed by Time Warner Cable, Inc.), as well as oral arguments, we reverse and remand with directions.

The facts are not in dispute. In 2005, KRS 160.614 was amended to include the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of DBS and wireless cable service. The amendment provides:

(3) A utility gross receipts license tax initially levied by a school district board of education on or about July 1, 2005, shall include the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of direct satellite broadcast and wireless cable service in addition to the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of utility services defined in KRS 160.6131 and cable service.

Each board of education of a school district decides whether to "opt out" or to impose the utility tax according to the procedure set out in KRS 160.614(5).