Troncosa v. State
[…] A: Yes, sir.

Q: And all the time he was in the car, did you tell him he could be released if he wanted to?

A: No, sir, we didn't say anything like that.

Q: There were two police officers in the car with him, is that true?

A: Myself and officer Castro.

Q: And so in effect, he was in custody was he not?

A: I don't believe so, sir, I never arrested him.

Q: How do you arrest someone?

A: I handcuff them.

Q: I see. So in your mind, no one is under arrest until he is handcuffed?

A: That is my working knowledge, no, sir.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.01 (Vernon 1977) provides:

(a) A peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace.

(b) A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.

No evidence was adduced that at the time of appellant's detention, an offense was being committed and therefore, the State may not rely on Article 14.01.

Nor is there evidence to sustain the curtailment of appellant's movement upon a finding of probable cause from some other source.