Tsuji v. Fleet
[…] Subsection (4) then enumerates three exceptions to the limitations found in subsections (1), (2), and (3). Of relevance to this case, the Legislature provided that: "[n]othing in [section 733.702] affects or prevents[,] . . . [t]o the limits of casualty insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability that is protected by the casualty insurance." § 733.702(4)(b), Fla. Stat.[6]

10

Importantly, however, subsection (5) makes clear that: "Nothing in [section 733.702] shall extend the limitations period set forth in s. 733.710." § 733.702(5), Fla. Stat.

So we come to subsection (1) of section 733.710, which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, 2 years after the death of a person, neither the decedent's estate, the personal representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries shall be liable for any claim or cause of action against the decedent, whether or not letters of administration have been issued, except as provided in this section.

§ 733.710(1), Fla. Stat.

There are only two exceptions to this statute of repose or...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.