Tug Buster Bouchard Corp. v. Wetzler
[…] Supreme Court denied the motion, finding that petitioners' constitutional challenge fell within an exception to the exhaustion rule and that the petition stated a cause of action. 1 Thereafter, by judgment entered July 27, 1994, Supreme Court granted petitioners' application to the extent that it canceled the notices of deficiency, declared Tax Law § 301 facially discriminatory against interstate commerce and awarded petitioners costs. This appeal by respondent ensued.

Insofar as is relevant to this appeal, Tax Law § 301(a)(1) provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or of any other law, for taxable years commencing on or after [April 1, 1984] * * * and ending with (but not including) taxable years commencing on and after [September 1, 1990] * * * there is hereby imposed upon every petroleum business, for the privilege of engaging in business, doing business, employing capital, owning or leasing property, or maintaining an office in this state, for all or any part of each of its taxable years, an annual tax equal to two and three-quarters per centum * * * of (i) its gross receipts from sales of petroleum where shipments are made to points within the state, (ii) the consideration given or contracted to be given by it for petroleum (other than aviation fuel) which it imported or caused to be imported (by a person other than one which is subject to tax under this article) into this state for consumption by it in this state, and (iii) the consideration given or contracted to be given by it for aviation fuel consumed by it in this state. In no event shall the tax imposed * * * be less than [$250].