Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of State of N.Y.
[…] Turning to petitioner's challenge to Tax Law § 301-a, we note that this statute states in pertinent part that "there is hereby imposed upon every petroleum business * * * a monthly tax * * * equal to the sum of the motor fuel * * * determined pursuant to paragraph one of subdivision (c) of this section" (Tax Law § 301-a [a] ). Tax Law § 301-a (c)(1) 1 states that the tax "shall be determined by multiplying the motor fuel * * * rate times (1) the number of gallons of * * * motor fuel sold or used by a petroleum business in this state" (emphasis supplied). 2 Use was broadly defined, by reference to Tax Law § 1102 (see, Tax Law § 300[g] ), to include any exercise of dominion over the fuel, including the "withdrawal from storage" (Tax Law § 1102[e] ).