Turnbull v. Powell
[…] In Ward v. Clark, 232 N.Y. 195, 198, 133 N.E. 443, the Court of Appeals stated that “the supreme rule of the road is the rule of mutual forbearance.” In other words, [A] driver is negligent where an accident occurs because [he or she] has failed to see that which through the proper use of [his or her] senses [he or she] should have seen.” Ferrara v. Castro, 283 A.D.2d 392, 392, 724 N.Y.S.2d 81 (2nd Dept.2001) (quoting Bolta v. Lohan, 242 A.D.2d 356, 356, 661 N.Y.S.2d 286 (2nd Dept.1997)).

NY Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1129(a) states “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”

If a stopped car is struck in the rear, absent some excuse, it is negligence as a matter of law. Leonard v. City of New York, 273 A.D.2d 205, 205–206, 708 N.Y.S.2d 467 (2nd Dept.2000); Sheeler v.