Turner v. City of Flagstaff
[…] Because we conclude the claim Turner filed in this case complied with neither claim requirement, we need not decide whether a single notice of claim may satisfy both requirements.3

¶ 9 Both notice provisions require filing of a claim by the one that has suffered the injury for which the claim is made. Under A.R.S. § 12–1134(A), “the owner” of real property “is entitled to just compensation” and under § 12–1134(E), “the owner has a cause of action for just compensation” if the land-use regulation “continues to apply” 90 days after “the owner of the property makes a written demand in a specific amount for just compensation.” Likewise, A.R.S. § 12–821.01(A) requires notices of claim be filed by [p]ersons who have claims against a public entity or a public employee.”