Turner v. HILLSBOROUGH AVIATION AUTH., 98-03123.
[…] The Yankees and the Sports Authority successfully intervened as defendants, as they ultimately would be responsible for paying the taxes under their contracts with the Aviation Authority.

On May 29, 1998, the defendants moved to dismiss the complaint on several grounds, two of which were that Turner failed to join DOR as an indispensable party and that Turner did not have standing to challenge the constitutionality of the statute. On July 17, 1998, the trial court ruled that DOR was an indispensable party pursuant to section 194.181(5), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides in relevant part:

In any suit in which the assessment of any tax ... is contested on the ground that it is contrary to the State Constitution, the official of the state government responsible for overall supervision of the assessment and collection of such tax [DOR] shall be made a party defendant of such suit.

The trial court further ruled that it was futile to grant Turner leave to amend his complaint to add DOR as a party because the statute of limitations had run and the amendment would not "relate back" to the original date of filing.