Turner v. U.S.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1). For the reasons that follow, the Court will grant defendant's motion to dismiss in light of plaintiffs' admitted failure to pursue the IRS's administrative claims procedure prior to filing this damages action.

Consistent with section 7433(d)(1), the IRS has promulgated regulations that establish procedures to be followed by a taxpayer who believes that IRS officers or employees have disregarded provisions of the tax code in their collection activities. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1. Specifically, these regulations require that an aggrieved taxpayer first submit his or her claim "in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager[,] of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides," and further requires that the claim include:

i The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;