Turner v. U.S.
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7433. Defendant's motion to dismiss is based upon, among other things, plaintiffs' alleged failure to pursue administrative remedies as required by 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1), which provides that "[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." Defendant contends that this omission by plaintiffs deprives the Court of subject-matter jurisdiction over this matter. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1).