U.S. ex rel. Vallejo v. Investronica, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, defendants move to dismiss this claim, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1), for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Section 1331 of Title 28 provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. A district court would be divested of jurisdiction, however, if an action fell within one of several specific grants of exclusive jurisdiction to the CIT. K mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 485 U.S. 176, 182-83, 108 S.Ct. 950, 99 L.Ed.2d 151 (1988). Section 1582 of Title 28 provides that the CIT "shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1582.

Defendants argue that because plaintiff brought this action solely as a relator for the Government, the real party in interest, this action was "commenced by the United States," and, therefore, is within the CIT's exclusive jurisdiction.