U.S. v. Cal-Almond Inc., CAL-ALMOND
[…] The Act permits an aggrieved handler to present an administrative petition " 'stating that any [marketing] order or any provision of any such order or any obligation imposed in connection [with an order] is not in accordance with law and praying for a modification thereof or to be exempted therefrom.' " Saulsbury Orchards and Almond Processing, Inc. v. Yeutter, 917 F.2d 1190, 1193-94 (9th Cir.1990) (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(A)). After the Secretary has rendered a final decision, handlers may seek judicial review in district court. Id.; 7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(B).

Regardless of any pending petition, the Secretary can file an enforcement action pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 608a(6) "to enforce, and to prevent and restrain any person from violating any order, regulation, or agreement" issued pursuant to the Act. 7 U.S.C. § 608a(6). 7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(B) further provides that "[t]he pendency of proceedings instituted pursuant to the subsection (15) shall not impede, hinder, or delay the United States or the Secretary of Agriculture from obtaining relief pursuant to section