U.S. v. Flanagan
[…] 2. Application

Section 6928 governs federal enforcement of RCRA. Section 6928(d)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who —

. . . . .

(2) knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter —

(A) without a permit under this subchapter[;]

. . . . .

shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than $50,000 for each day of violation, or imprisonment not to exceed two years (five years in the case of a violation of paragraph (1) or (2)), or both.

Section 6926(b) governs the authorization of state programs. Section 6926(b) provides in pertinent part:

Any State which seeks to administer and enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to this subchapter may develop and ... submit to the Administrator an application ... for authorization of such program ... [T]he administrator shall ... publish his findings as to whether or not the conditions ... have been met. Such state is authorized to carry out such program in lieu of the Federal program under this subchapter in such State and to issue and enforce permits for the storage, treatment, or disposal of hazardous waste.

The primary question raised by this motion is the meaning of the phrase "in lieu of the Federal program."