U.S. v. Flanagan
[…] Foxgord v. Hischemoeller, 820 F.2d 1030, 1032 (9th Cir.1987). In addition, the court may look to the legislative history in an effort to resolve ambiguities. See United States v. State of Washington, 872 F.2d 874, 879 (9th Cir.1989). Finally, the court "may not interpret a statute so as to render some of its language superfluous; at any rate, [it] may not do so lightly." Hearn v. W. Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund, 68 F.3d 301, 304 (9th Cir.1995).

2. Application

Section 6928 governs federal enforcement of RCRA. Section 6928(d)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who —

. . . . .

(2) knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter —

(A) without a permit under this subchapter[;]

. . . . .

shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than $50,000 for each day of violation, or imprisonment not to exceed two years (five years in the case of a violation of paragraph (1) or (2)), or both.

Section 6926(b) governs the authorization of state programs. Section 6926(b) provides in pertinent part: