U.S. v. Johnson
[…] The government has not deigned to respond to Johnson's motion to reconsider and the deadline for a timely response has long since passed. Therefore, the motion to reconsider is ripe for the court's consideration.

Johnson's motion to reconsider challenges a part of this court's December 31, 2002, order published at 239 F.Supp.2d 897 (N.D.Iowa 2002). The pertinent part of the court's order addressed Johnson's contention that the charges in Counts 1 through 5, which charge murder in violation of the witness-tampering statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a), are not timely under 18 U.S.C. § 3281, even though that statute provides that "[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation." Instead, Johnson contended that Counts 1 through 5 of the indictment are untimely under the five-year statute of limitations in 18 U.S.C. § 3282 for "non-capital offenses," because, at the time that she allegedly committed those offenses, in July and November of 1993, the federal death penalty