U.S. v. Johnson
[…] The court will then turn to Johnson's intertwined "statute of limitations" and "duplicity" challenges to Count 7, which both depend upon Johnson's assertion that Count 7 charges multiple conspiracies—some of which are timebarred—not a single conspiracy.

A. The Challenge To Counts 1 Through 5
1. Arguments of the parties

In support of her motion to dismiss the charges of murder in violation of the witness-tampering statute 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a) in Counts 1 through 5, Johnson contends that the applicable statute of limitations is 18 U.S.C. § 3282, which sets a five-year statute of limitations, not 18 U.S.C. § 3281, which provides that "[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation." This is so, she contends, notwithstanding that the federal death penalty applies to the § 1512(a) offenses with which she is charged, because, at the time that she allegedly committed those offenses, in July and November of 1993, the federal death penalty had been declared unconstitutional.