U.S. v. McDonald
[…] Carter v. Tennant Co., 383 F.3d 673, 682 (7th Cir.2004). According to the Illinois Supreme Court, the primary rule for statutory construction is to "give effect" to the intent of the legislature, and the best evidence of that intent is the plain meaning of the language. Id.; People v. Powell, 217 Ill.2d 123, 135, 298 Ill.Dec. 361, 839 N.E.2d 1008 (Ill.2005).

The statute states that a car's "electric turn signal device . . . must be used to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes or start from a parallel parked position." § 5/11-804(d). The statute also provides that the signal "must not be flashed on one side only on a parked or disabled vehicle or flashed as a courtesy or `do pass' signal to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear." Id. The statute does not state, however, that a driver must turn onto a different road once the turn signal is activated.