U.S. v. Russell
[…] Martinez, 763 F.2d 1297, 1307 (11th Cir.1985). Despite the general application of Sec. 1291's finality requirement, "[s]ection 3731 can, and does, make it lawful for the government to take certain appeals even though there is no final judgment." Id. at 1308 n. 10. According to the Eleventh Circuit in Martinez, this "right to take an interlocutory appeal [must be] expressly provided in section 3731." Id.

Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3731 provides in relevant part: "In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment ... as to any one or more counts." Because the district court dismissed 12 of the 28 counts, the government is authorized to appeal under Sec. 3731, thus satisfying the first prong.