U.S. v. West Virginia, 02-2037.
[…] To purchase insurance under a FEHBP plan, Enrollees make payments, matched by contributions from the federal government, into a specifically designated account in the United States Treasury, entitled the Federal Employees Health Benefits Fund (the "Fund"). 5 U.S.C. §§ 8906, 8909. The Fund in turn disburses payments directly to the Carriers, reimbursing them for the health care services they purchase on behalf of the Enrollees.

As part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Congress amended the statutory scheme governing FEHBP, including section 8909(f), which now reads as follows:

(1) No tax, fee or other monetary payment may be imposed directly or indirectly, on a carrier . . . of an approved health benefits plan by any State . . ., with respect to any payment made from the Fund.

5 U.S.C. § 8909(f) (emphasis added).