In re Consol. Hosp. Surcharge Appeals of Gillette Children's Specialty Healthcare
[…] See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1071, 1073(a) (2012). The statute authorizing the TRICARE program also preempts certain state laws. 10 U.S.C. § 1103 (2012). The language of the TRICARE preemption provision is different from the language of the FEHBA preemption provision, but a federal regulation promulgated by the Department of Defense states that the scope of the TRICARE preemption provision is the same as that of the FEHBA preemption provision. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.17(a)(7)(iii) (2014) (directing that interpretations of section 1103 “shall be consistent with those applicable to the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program under 5 U.S.C. 8909(f)).

In 2012, seven hospitals operating in Minnesota challenged DHS's assessments of the surcharge authorized by section 256.9657, subdivision 2(a), by separately filing administrative appeals.