Unanue v. Unanue
[…] Since the plaintiff and the defendant dwelled in Connecticut between September 26, 1986, and January 5, 1987, and neither maintained a residence in New York during that period, the Supreme Court granted the defendant's cross motion to dismiss upon finding that neither party fulfilled the residence requirements of Domestic Relations Law § 230(5). In view of the dismissal of the plaintiff's action for divorce, the court denied her respective applications. We disagree with the Supreme Court's interpretation of Domestic Relations Law § 230 and find the residency requirement of subdivision (2) has been satisfied.

II

Domestic Relations Law § 230 provides that an action for divorce may be maintained only when:

"(1) The parties were married in the State and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or

"(2) The parties have resided in this state as husband and wife and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or