Catlin by Catlin v. Sobol
[…] That plaintiffs were thereafter required by Federal law to resort to an action in State court to resolve a potentially controlling issue of State law involving the propriety of the Commissioner's determination should not result in a different standard of review than that which would have been applied had plaintiffs sought direct State court review of the determination.

Education Law § 3202(1) provides that a person over the age of five and under the age of 21 "is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition". Education Law § 3202(4) contains provisions concerning the cost of instruction of pupils placed in family homes.